LAST UPDATED: 10th day of November 2016

Maxther Pte. Ltd. (“Maxther”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Maxther collects personal information about you and how Maxther will use your personal data.

This Policy applies to information we collect on www.maxther.com and its sub-domains about:
i) visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
ii) people who register their emails, other personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers with us.

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM ALL VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM USERS WHO REGISTER THEIR EMAILS AND OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH US
When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:
(a) will send you weekly newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you.

(b) contact you when you have made an enquiry or booking with our Maxperts

(c) inform you in case of any cancellation of bookings

(d) give your information if you are a Guest, to the relevant Maxpert in connection with an Experience which you have made reservations for or intend to make reservations for. If you are a Maxpert, to any Guest in connection with the Experience(s) you are offering.

(e) provide to third parties (including Google Analytics) whom we engage for the performance of certain services on our behalf, such as web hosting services, data analysis, marketing, market research, and to otherwise provide you with customer service.

(f) If and to the extent required by any applicable law, order of court or requests by any governmental authority to make such disclosure.

(g) To effect a corporate transaction, in connection with the sale, merger, acquisition, or other corporate reorganization or restructuring of our corporation, where your Personal Information may be disclosed, shared or transferred to the new controlling entity or other such authorised third party in the regular course of business.

(h) To protect the rights and property of Maxther.

(i) May from time to time engage in collaborations, joint ventures or other activities with one or more business partners. You acknowledge and consent to Maxther disclosing your Personal Information and other data to such business partners for their use both on our behalf and for their own business purposes. For example, our business partners may use such Personal Information to send you information about their products, services, other information, and materials that may be of interest to you.

(j) In any other case, with your prior written consent.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a unsubcribe email message to help@maxther.com

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
In addition, as part of the Services, we may collect and process and/or require you to submit or provide certain data (which may be non-personally identifiable information but nevertheless linked to your Personal Information) including but not limited to those set out below, and you hereby consent to the collection and processing of such data:
(a) Details of your usage of this Website (including traffic data, location data and length of user sessions).

(b) Feedback on and responses to surveys conducted by Maxther relating to the Services and newsletters which may be published, circulated or distributed by Maxther.

(c) Information derived from cookies, save where you disable cookies or otherwise manage them, or do not use the Website in a way which requires cookies to be enabled. A cookie is a small, encrypted text file containing some information about your preferences and allows your usage to be tracked.

(d) Information gathered by our or authorised third parties’ computer systems by use or access to the Website (including the log-in name and password for your Account, your computer’s IP address, browser type, browser information, pages visited, previous or subsequent sites visited).

4. STORAGE OF INFORMATION
Maxther is the owner of all the Personal Information collected on the Website or via the reservations made for Experiences. The Personal Information and other data we collect from you may be transferred to, processed, and stored by Maxther in Singapore.

Not withstanding the abovementioned procedures, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Maxther does not give any representation, warranty or undertaking that the Personal Information you provide to us will be secure at all times, and to the extent Maxther has fulfilled its obligations under Section 6, under no circumstances shall Maxther be responsible for any losses, damages, costs and expenses which you may suffer or incur arising from unauthorised access to or use of your Personal Information.

5. OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

6. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION
We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as reasonable endeavours to maintain appropriate physical, electronic and organisational procedures to ensure that your Personal Information and other data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and to protect such data against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

7. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to help@maxther.com . We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to Maxther changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to help@maxther.com . You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

8. NON-DISCLOSURE
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Site may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

10. SALE OF BUSINESS
If Maxther’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

11. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This privacy policy was last updated on 10th day of November 2016.

12. HOW TO CONTACT US
We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to help@maxther.com .